Is Russell Stover Sugar Free Strawberry Flavored Crème Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- evaporated milk
- milk
- milk fat
- sodium caseinate
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate Candy (maltitol, Vegetable Oil (palm, Sunflower And/or Shea), Chocolate Liquor, Sodium Caseinate (milk), Milk Fat, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Natural Flavor, Salt, Stevia Leaf Extract), Pastel Coating (maltitol, Palm Kernel Oil, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Sodium Caseinate (milk), Milk Fat, Glycerol-lacto Esters Of Fatty Acids, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Vanillin (artificial Flavor), Natural Flavor), Maltitol Syrup, Evaporated Milk (milk), Dipotassium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Vitamin D3, Butter, Natural Strawberry Flavor, Salt, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (preservatives), Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Citric Acid And Fd&c Red 40. Contains Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Eggs and Wheat.
Check Russell Stover Sugar Free Strawberry Flavored Crème against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Russell Stover Sugar Free Strawberry Flavored Crème in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Twizzlers Strawberry Flavored Twists Laydown Bag, 16 oz
Quaker Maple & Brown Sugar Flavored Instant Oatmeal, 1.69 oz Cup, 1 Count
Smucker's Sugar Free Strawberry Preserves with Splenda Brand Sweetener, 12.75 Ounces
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Strawberry, Tangerine & Raspberry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
G Hughes Smokehouse Sauce BBQ Sugar Free Hickory Flavored - 18 Oz
About this product
Candy · Piece


