Is Russell Stover Sugar Free Strawberry Flavored Crème Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- natural flavor
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate Candy (maltitol, Vegetable Oil (palm, Sunflower And/or Shea), Chocolate Liquor, Sodium Caseinate (milk), Milk Fat, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Natural Flavor, Salt, Stevia Leaf Extract), Pastel Coating (maltitol, Palm Kernel Oil, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Sodium Caseinate (milk), Milk Fat, Glycerol-lacto Esters Of Fatty Acids, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Vanillin (artificial Flavor), Natural Flavor), Maltitol Syrup, Evaporated Milk (milk), Dipotassium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Vitamin D3, Butter, Natural Strawberry Flavor, Salt, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (preservatives), Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Citric Acid And Fd&c Red 40. Contains Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Eggs and Wheat.
Check Russell Stover Sugar Free Strawberry Flavored Crème against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Russell Stover Sugar Free Strawberry Flavored Crème in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Twizzlers Strawberry Flavored Twists Laydown Bag, 16 oz
Quaker Maple & Brown Sugar Flavored Instant Oatmeal, 1.69 oz Cup, 1 Count
Smucker's Sugar Free Strawberry Preserves with Splenda Brand Sweetener, 12.75 Ounces
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Strawberry, Tangerine & Raspberry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
G Hughes Smokehouse Sauce BBQ Sugar Free Hickory Flavored - 18 Oz
About this product
Candy · Piece


