Is Smucker's Sugar Free Strawberry Preserves with Splenda Brand Sweetener, 12.75 Ounces Gluten Free?

Description
Bright strawberry flavor with noticeable fruit pieces and a thick, spreadable consistency. Commonly used on toast, biscuits, pancakes, and in baking or as a topping for yogurt. Customer reviews often note satisfying sweetness, visible fruit chunks, easy spreading, occasional aftertaste remarks, and varied opinions on jar size and price.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright strawberry flavor with noticeable fruit pieces and a thick, spreadable consistency. Commonly used on toast, biscuits, pancakes, and in baking or as a topping for yogurt. Customer reviews often note satisfying sweetness, visible fruit chunks, easy spreading, occasional aftertaste remarks, and varied opinions on jar size and price.
Ingredients
Water (Ingredients Not in Regular Preserves), Strawberries+, Polydextrose (Ingredients Not in Regular Preserves), Maltodextrin (Ingredients Not in Regular Preserves), Fruit Pectin, Citric Acid, Locust Bean Gum (Ingredients Not in Regular Preserves), Natural Flavors (Ingredients Not in Regular Preserves), Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Sucralose (Non Nutritive Sweetener) (Ingredients Not in Regular Preserves), Calcium Chloride (Ingredients Not in Regular Preserves), Red 40 (Ingredients Not in Regular Preserves). +adds A Trivial Amount of Sugar. less than 0.5g/serving
Check Smucker's Sugar Free Strawberry Preserves with Splenda Brand Sweetener, 12.75 Ounces against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smucker's Sugar Free Strawberry Preserves with Splenda Brand Sweetener, 12.75 Ounces in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Where to buy
Smucker's Sugar Free Strawberry Preserves with Splenda Brand Sweetener, 12.75 Ounces is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


