Is Russell Stover Toffee Sugar Free Crunchy Toffee Squares in Chocolate Candy, Crunchy Toffee Squares in Chocolate Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • milk
  • milk fat
  • sodium caseinate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATE CANDY (MALTITOL, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, SODIUM CASEINATE (MILK), MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT), MALTITOL SYRUP, BUTTER, ALMONDS, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES WITH CITRIC ACID (ANTIOXIDANT), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANT), SOYBEAN OIL, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT, FD&C COLORS (RED 40, YELLOW 5 & 6, BLUE 1) CITRIC ACID AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check Russell Stover Toffee Sugar Free Crunchy Toffee Squares in Chocolate Candy, Crunchy Toffee Squares in Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNuttyButtery
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking