Is Russell Stover Toffee Sugar Free Crunchy Toffee Squares in Chocolate Candy, Crunchy Toffee Squares in Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • chocolate
  • chocolate candy

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATE CANDY (MALTITOL, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, SODIUM CASEINATE (MILK), MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT), MALTITOL SYRUP, BUTTER, ALMONDS, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES WITH CITRIC ACID (ANTIOXIDANT), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANT), SOYBEAN OIL, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT, FD&C COLORS (RED 40, YELLOW 5 & 6, BLUE 1) CITRIC ACID AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check Russell Stover Toffee Sugar Free Crunchy Toffee Squares in Chocolate Candy, Crunchy Toffee Squares in Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNuttyButtery
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking