Is Russell Stover Toffee Sugar Free Crunchy Toffee Squares in Chocolate Candy, Crunchy Toffee Squares in Chocolate Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides with citric acid
- natural and artificial flavors
- natural flavor
diglycerides with citric acid
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHOCOLATE CANDY (MALTITOL, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, SODIUM CASEINATE (MILK), MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT), MALTITOL SYRUP, BUTTER, ALMONDS, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES WITH CITRIC ACID (ANTIOXIDANT), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANT), SOYBEAN OIL, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT, FD&C COLORS (RED 40, YELLOW 5 & 6, BLUE 1) CITRIC ACID AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE).
Check Russell Stover Toffee Sugar Free Crunchy Toffee Squares in Chocolate Candy, Crunchy Toffee Squares in Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Russell Stover Toffee Sugar Free Crunchy Toffee Squares in Chocolate Candy, Crunchy Toffee Squares in Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


