Is RUSTIC BOLOGNESE MEAT SAUCE MADE WITH TOMATOES, CARROTS, ONIONS, AND GARLIC, WITH A TOUCH OF CREAM AND TOPPED WITH MOZZARELLA, CAVATAPPI BOLOGNESE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic mozzarella cheese
  • mozzarella cheese
  • pasteurized organic milk
  • cheese cultures
  • organic beef base
  • organic parmesan cheese
  • organic roasted beef with beef broth
  • organic heavy cream
  • natural flavor
  • vitamin d3
  • +3 more

organic mozzarella cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BOLOGNESE SAUCE (ORGANIC TOMATOES [ORGANIC TOMATOES, ORGANIC TOMATO PUREE, SEA SALT, NATURALLY DERIVED CITRIC ACID], WATER, BEEF PATTY CRUMBLE [BEEF, WATER, POTATO STARCH, SALT], ORGANIC MILK [ORGANIC MILK, VITAMIN D3], ORGANIC ONION, ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE, ORGANIC CARROTS, ORGANIC HEAVY CREAM, ORGANIC BEEF BASE [ORGANIC ROASTED BEEF WITH BEEF BROTH, SALT, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, ORGANIC DRIED ONION, ORGANIC POTATO STARCH, ORGANIC DRIED GARLIC, ORGANIC CARAMEL COLOR], ORGANIC PARMESAN CHEESE [{PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SEA SALT, VEGETABLE ENZYMES}, ORGANIC POWDERED CELLULOSE {TO PREVENT CAKING}], SPICES, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, ORGANIC GARLIC, CORNSTARCH, CANE SUGAR), ORGANIC COOKED CAVATAPPI (WATER, ORGANIC CAVATAPPI [ORGANIC DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA]), ORGANIC MOZZARELLA CHEESE (MOZZARELLA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SEA SALT, VEGETABLE ENZYMES], ORGANIC POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING]).

Check RUSTIC BOLOGNESE MEAT SAUCE MADE WITH TOMATOES, CARROTS, ONIONS, AND GARLIC, WITH A TOUCH OF CREAM AND TOPPED WITH MOZZARELLA, CAVATAPPI BOLOGNESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepToppingLunch