Is RUSTIC BOLOGNESE MEAT SAUCE MADE WITH TOMATOES, CARROTS, ONIONS, AND GARLIC, WITH A TOUCH OF CREAM AND TOPPED WITH MOZZARELLA, CAVATAPPI BOLOGNESE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • organic mozzarella cheese
  • mozzarella cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized organic milk
  • organic parmesan cheese
  • organic heavy cream
  • organic milk

organic mozzarella cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BOLOGNESE SAUCE (ORGANIC TOMATOES [ORGANIC TOMATOES, ORGANIC TOMATO PUREE, SEA SALT, NATURALLY DERIVED CITRIC ACID], WATER, BEEF PATTY CRUMBLE [BEEF, WATER, POTATO STARCH, SALT], ORGANIC MILK [ORGANIC MILK, VITAMIN D3], ORGANIC ONION, ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE, ORGANIC CARROTS, ORGANIC HEAVY CREAM, ORGANIC BEEF BASE [ORGANIC ROASTED BEEF WITH BEEF BROTH, SALT, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, ORGANIC DRIED ONION, ORGANIC POTATO STARCH, ORGANIC DRIED GARLIC, ORGANIC CARAMEL COLOR], ORGANIC PARMESAN CHEESE [{PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SEA SALT, VEGETABLE ENZYMES}, ORGANIC POWDERED CELLULOSE {TO PREVENT CAKING}], SPICES, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, ORGANIC GARLIC, CORNSTARCH, CANE SUGAR), ORGANIC COOKED CAVATAPPI (WATER, ORGANIC CAVATAPPI [ORGANIC DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA]), ORGANIC MOZZARELLA CHEESE (MOZZARELLA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SEA SALT, VEGETABLE ENZYMES], ORGANIC POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING]).

Check RUSTIC BOLOGNESE MEAT SAUCE MADE WITH TOMATOES, CARROTS, ONIONS, AND GARLIC, WITH A TOUCH OF CREAM AND TOPPED WITH MOZZARELLA, CAVATAPPI BOLOGNESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepToppingLunch