Is RUSTIC BUTTERNUT SQUASH SOUP, RUSTIC BUTTERNUT SQUASH Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a palmitate
- diglycerides
- natural and artificial flavor
- vitamin d3
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BUTTERNUT SQUASH, WATER, MILK (MILK, VITAMIN D3), APPLE CIDER FROM CONCENTRATE (FILTERED WATER, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, NONFAT DRY MILK, LIQUID MARGARINE (LIQUID AND HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% VEGETABLE MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), VEGETABLE FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, ONION EXTRACT, SAUTEED ONION, SUGAR, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, CORN OIL, CARROT EXTRACT, CELERY EXTRACT, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, RED WINE), SALT, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN (HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN WITH SUNFLOWER OIL ADDED), ONION POWDER, BLACK PEPPER, MARJORAM, RED PEPPER.
Check RUSTIC BUTTERNUT SQUASH SOUP, RUSTIC BUTTERNUT SQUASH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RUSTIC BUTTERNUT SQUASH SOUP, RUSTIC BUTTERNUT SQUASH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Liquid


