Is Rustic Country wheat bread Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • whole wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • cultured wheat flour
  • wheat starch
  • enriched flour
  • rolled oats

whole wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

enriched flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid, water, whole wheat flour, sugar, yeast, wheat gluten, brown sugar, 2% or less of: palm oil, honey, rolled oats, molasses, salt, soybean oil, monoglycerides, ascorbic acid, citric acid, cultured wheat flour, silicon dioxide, calcium sulfate, wheat starch, enzymes, calcium propionate

Check Rustic Country wheat bread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSandwichSnacking