Is Rustic Roast Beef & Garden Vegetable Soup Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef fat
  • roast beef
  • cooked beef
  • beef stock
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavors

beef fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef Stock, Rehydrated Potatoes, Carrots, Cooked Beef, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Peas, Celery, Contains Less Than 2% Modified Corn Starch, Wheat Flour, Salt, Soybean Oil, Monosodium Glutamate, Dehydrated Onions, Caramel Color, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Water, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavors, Wheat Starch, Vegetable Powder, Contains Broccoli, Tomato, Green Pepper, Mushroom And Asparagus, Roast Beef, Beef Fat, Spices, Succinic Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate

Check Rustic Roast Beef & Garden Vegetable Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchOn The GoMeal Prep