Is Rustlers Flame Grilled BBQ Rib with Our Smokey BBQ Sauce 122g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • 85% pork
  • bbq pork rib burger
  • pork
  • calcium

85% pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bbq Rib Burger, Pork, Water, Soya Protein, Acidity Regulator: E325, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Salt, Stabiliser: E451, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Smoke Flavouring, Yeast Extract, Spice, Antioxidant: E392, Sunflower Oil, Sesame Seeded Bun (Wheat Flour (With Calcium, Iron, Niacin & Thiamin), Water, Sugar, Yeast, Sesame Seeds, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, : E282, Emulsifier: E472e, Antioxidant: E300, Wheat Starch), Bbq Sauce (Tomato Puree, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Molasses, Cornflour, Salt, Caramelised Sugar, Flavouring, Spices, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Smoke Flavouring), Bbq Pork Rib Burger Contains 85% Pork

Check Rustlers Flame Grilled BBQ Rib with Our Smokey BBQ Sauce 122g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Rustlers Flame Grilled BBQ Rib with Our Smokey BBQ Sauce 122g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavorySmokySweet
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking