Is Rustlers Flame Grilled BBQ Rib with Our Smokey BBQ Sauce 122g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 85% pork
  • bbq pork rib burger
  • pork
  • calcium
  • e325

85% pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bbq Rib Burger, Pork, Water, Soya Protein, Acidity Regulator: E325, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Salt, Stabiliser: E451, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Smoke Flavouring, Yeast Extract, Spice, Antioxidant: E392, Sunflower Oil, Sesame Seeded Bun (Wheat Flour (With Calcium, Iron, Niacin & Thiamin), Water, Sugar, Yeast, Sesame Seeds, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, : E282, Emulsifier: E472e, Antioxidant: E300, Wheat Starch), Bbq Sauce (Tomato Puree, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Molasses, Cornflour, Salt, Caramelised Sugar, Flavouring, Spices, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Smoke Flavouring), Bbq Pork Rib Burger Contains 85% Pork

Check Rustlers Flame Grilled BBQ Rib with Our Smokey BBQ Sauce 122g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Rustlers Flame Grilled BBQ Rib with Our Smokey BBQ Sauce 122g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavorySmokySweet
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking