Is Rustlers Flame Grilled Cheese Burger 141g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat flour with calcium
  • barley malt extract
  • wheat
  • barley
  • wheat starch
  • yeast extract
  • flavourings
  • flavouring

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sesame Seeded Bun (Wheat Flour, Water, Sugar, Yeast, Sesame Seeds, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, : E282, Emulsifier: E472e, Antioxidant: E300, Wheat Starch), Beef Burger, Beef, Beef Fat, Soya Protein, Salt, Wheat Flour, Dextrose, Sugar, Stabiliser: E451, Egg White Powder, Yeast Extract, Hydrolysed Soya Protein, Barley Malt Extract, Flavourings, Rustlers Sauce (Tomato Puree, Spirit Vinegar, Onion, Sugar, Cornflour, Rapeseed Oil, Mustard Seed, Salt, Gherkin, Spices, : E202, Mustard Flour, Flavouring, Colour: E160c, Dill Oil), Processed Cheese Slice (Cheese (Milk), Water, Butter (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifying Salts: E452, E331, E339, Flavouring (Milk), Milk Protein, Calcium Phosphate, Salt, Colours: E160a, E160c, Acidity Regulator: E330), Wheat Flour With Calcium, Iron, Niacin & Thiamin, Beef Burger Contains 85% Beef

Check Rustlers Flame Grilled Cheese Burger 141g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Rustlers Flame Grilled Cheese Burger 141g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Frozen Meal · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiRich
Texture
JuicyCreamyOily
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking