Is Rustlers The Marinara Meatball Sub Sandwich with Marinara Sauce 143g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- beef
- meatballs
- wheat flour with calcium
- e422
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Herb Bread [Wheat Flour*, Water, Sugar, Sustainable Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Yeast, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Emulsifiers: E481, E472e; Herbs, Soya Flour, Preservative: E282; Flour Treatment Agent: E300], Meatballs (29%) [Pork (29%), Beef (17%), Rusk (Wheat), Lentils (11%), Water, Onion, Potato Starch, Humectant: E422, Rapeseed Oil, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Salt, Spices, Preservative: E262; Parsley], Marinara Sauce [Water, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Rapeseed Oil, Onion, Crushed Tomato (Concentrated Crushed Tomatoes, Acidity Regulator: E300), White Wine Vinegar, Cornflour, Lemon Juice, Basil, Garlic Puree, Salt, Oregano, Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Seeds, Spirit Vinegar, Salt), Spices], *Wheat Flour with Calcium, Iron, Niacin & Thiamin
Check Rustlers The Marinara Meatball Sub Sandwich with Marinara Sauce 143g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rustlers The Marinara Meatball Sub Sandwich with Marinara Sauce 143g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Smoked Ham & Smoked Turkey Cold Cuts Sub Kit.
Canyon Bakehouse 100% Whole Grain Gluten Free Sub Rolls
EXTRA LEAN SMOKED HAM & TURKEY BREAST & WHITE TURKEY SUB KIT, SMOKED
Wonder Bread Philly Steak Rolls, White Bread Sub Rolls, 15 ounce, 6 Count
BLACK FOREST HAM, WHITE TURKEY SUB SANDWICH KIT, BLACK FOREST HAM, BLACK FOREST WHITE TURKEY
About this product
Unknown · Frozen


