No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Rustlers Spicy Chicken Fillet Burger 159g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hot & Spicy Breaded Chicken Fillet (47%) [Chicken Breast, Wheat Flour, Water, Maize & Tapioca Starch, Fully Refined Soybean Oil, Salt, Modified Maize Starch, Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Chilli, Raising Agents: E450, E500; Onion Powder, Acidity Regulator: E331; Flavouring, Sunflower Oil, Colour: E160c; Spice Extracts, Celery ], Sesame Seeded Brioche Style Bun [ Wheat Flour*, Water, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Sesame Seeds, Salt, Flavouring, Yeast, Emulsifier: E471, E472; Pea Protein, Preservative: E282; Turmeric, Dextrose, Maize Starch, Antioxidant: E300], Ranch Sauce [Rapeseed Oil, Water, Spirit Vinegar, Buttermilk Powder ( Milk ), Egg Yolk, Modified Maize Starch, Sugar, Salt, Yoghurt Powder ( Milk ), Herbs & Spices, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Preservative: E202; Flavouring, Thickener: E415], *Wheat Flour with Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin & Thiamin

Check Rustlers Spicy Chicken Fillet Burger 159g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Patty

Commonly used for
LunchSnackingMeal PrepOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Rustlers Spicy Chicken Fillet Burger 159g | Spoonful