Is Rustlers The Marinara Meatball Sub Sandwich with Marinara Sauce 143g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya flour

soya flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Herb Bread [Wheat Flour*, Water, Sugar, Sustainable Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Yeast, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Emulsifiers: E481, E472e; Herbs, Soya Flour, Preservative: E282; Flour Treatment Agent: E300], Meatballs (29%) [Pork (29%), Beef (17%), Rusk (Wheat), Lentils (11%), Water, Onion, Potato Starch, Humectant: E422, Rapeseed Oil, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Salt, Spices, Preservative: E262; Parsley], Marinara Sauce [Water, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Rapeseed Oil, Onion, Crushed Tomato (Concentrated Crushed Tomatoes, Acidity Regulator: E300), White Wine Vinegar, Cornflour, Lemon Juice, Basil, Garlic Puree, Salt, Oregano, Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Seeds, Spirit Vinegar, Salt), Spices], *Wheat Flour with Calcium, Iron, Niacin & Thiamin

Check Rustlers The Marinara Meatball Sub Sandwich with Marinara Sauce 143g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
ChunkyDense
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep