Is Rutherford & Meyer Honey Plus Honey + Cherry, 10.6 OZ Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cherry, Honey, Glucose, Dextrose, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Pectin
Check Rutherford & Meyer Honey Plus Honey + Cherry, 10.6 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rutherford & Meyer Honey Plus Honey + Cherry, 10.6 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
KIND, ANTIOXIDANTS PLUS BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE CHERRY CASHEW, DARK CHOCOLATE CHERRY CASHEW
BOLTHOUSE FARMS, PROTEIN PLUS, PROTEIN SHAKE, BANANA HONEY ALMOND BUTTER, BANANA HONEY ALMOND BUTTER
NEURIVA Plus Brain Performance, Brain Support Supplement With Clinically Proven Natural Ingredients (Coffee Cherry & Plant Sourced PS), 30 CT
HONEY-ROASTED PEANUTS, CRANBERRIES, YOGURT-COVERED RAISINS, ROASTED ALMONDS AND DRIED TART CHERRIES TRAIL MIX, VERY CHERRY VIBE
Pauls Plus+ Protein Banana Honey Low Fat Nas Milk | 400mL
Where to buy
Rutherford & Meyer Honey Plus Honey + Cherry, 10.6 OZ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Jam · Spreadable


