Is Rutter's Egg Nog, 1 Quart Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • non fat dry milk
  • carrageenan
  • whey solids
  • cream
  • whole milk
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • dextrose

non fat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Milk, Liquid Sugar (Sugar Water), Cream, Whey Solids, Egg Yolk Powder, Non Fat Dry Milk, Dextrose, Corn Starch, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Mono & Dyglycerides, Salt, Nutmeg Powder, Tumeric And Annatto (Natural Color), Amd Calcium Hydroxide

Check Rutter's Egg Nog, 1 Quart against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Rutter's Egg Nog, 1 Quart is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking