Is Rutter's Egg Nog, 1 Quart Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- non fat dry milk
- egg yolk powder
- whey solids
- cream
- whole milk
- amd calcium hydroxide
- natural and artificial flavors
- dextrose
non fat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Milk, Liquid Sugar (Sugar Water), Cream, Whey Solids, Egg Yolk Powder, Non Fat Dry Milk, Dextrose, Corn Starch, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Mono & Dyglycerides, Salt, Nutmeg Powder, Tumeric And Annatto (Natural Color), Amd Calcium Hydroxide
Check Rutter's Egg Nog, 1 Quart against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rutter's Egg Nog, 1 Quart in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Goodie Girl Fudge Striped Cookies, Gluten Free, Peanut Free, Egg Free, Kosher Dairy, 7 OZ
Jovial Tagliatelle Traditional Egg Pasta Gluten Free -- 9 oz
Lactaid Ice Cream Lactose Free Salted Caramel Chip Tub - 1 Quart
Egglife Original Egg White Wraps 6ct - 6 Oz
Where to buy
Rutter's Egg Nog, 1 Quart is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


