Is RW Garcia Cheesy Nacho Tortilla Chips Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor
  • organic yeast extract
  • organic natural flavors

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yellow Corn, White Corn, Sunflower Oil And/or Com Oil, Organic Cheddar Cheese Flavored Powder (organic Cheddar Cheese [organic Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Organic Nonfat Dry Milk, Organic Buttermilk, Organic Whey, Salt, Xanthan Gum), Salt, Organic Maltodextrin, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Tomato Powder, Organic Whey, Organic Yeast Extract, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Buttermilk, Organic Spices (including Turmeric), Organic Red & Green Bell Pepper Powder, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Annatto Extract, Organic Nonfat Dry Milk, Organic Romano Cheese Powders (organic Milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzymes), Organic Natural Flavors, Natural Flavor, Organic Paprika Extract, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid. Contains Milk. Made In A Facility That Uses Soy, Sesame Seeds And Flaxseed.

Check RW Garcia Cheesy Nacho Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping