Is RW Garcia Cheesy Nacho Tortilla Chips Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- organic whey
- organic romano cheese powders
- organic buttermilk
- organic nonfat dry milk
- organic milk
- organic cheddar cheese
- organic cheddar cheese flavored powder
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Yellow Corn, White Corn, Sunflower Oil And/or Com Oil, Organic Cheddar Cheese Flavored Powder (organic Cheddar Cheese [organic Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Organic Nonfat Dry Milk, Organic Buttermilk, Organic Whey, Salt, Xanthan Gum), Salt, Organic Maltodextrin, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Tomato Powder, Organic Whey, Organic Yeast Extract, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Buttermilk, Organic Spices (including Turmeric), Organic Red & Green Bell Pepper Powder, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Annatto Extract, Organic Nonfat Dry Milk, Organic Romano Cheese Powders (organic Milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzymes), Organic Natural Flavors, Natural Flavor, Organic Paprika Extract, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid. Contains Milk. Made In A Facility That Uses Soy, Sesame Seeds And Flaxseed.
Check RW Garcia Cheesy Nacho Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RW Garcia Cheesy Nacho Tortilla Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Piece


