Is RW Garcia Cheesy Nacho Tortilla Chips Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- organic romano cheese powders
- organic whey
- organic buttermilk
- organic nonfat dry milk
- organic milk
- organic cheddar cheese
- organic cheddar cheese flavored powder
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
- organic natural flavors
- xanthan gum
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Yellow Corn, White Corn, Sunflower Oil And/or Com Oil, Organic Cheddar Cheese Flavored Powder (organic Cheddar Cheese [organic Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Organic Nonfat Dry Milk, Organic Buttermilk, Organic Whey, Salt, Xanthan Gum), Salt, Organic Maltodextrin, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Tomato Powder, Organic Whey, Organic Yeast Extract, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Buttermilk, Organic Spices (including Turmeric), Organic Red & Green Bell Pepper Powder, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Annatto Extract, Organic Nonfat Dry Milk, Organic Romano Cheese Powders (organic Milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzymes), Organic Natural Flavors, Natural Flavor, Organic Paprika Extract, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid. Contains Milk. Made In A Facility That Uses Soy, Sesame Seeds And Flaxseed.
Check RW Garcia Cheesy Nacho Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RW Garcia Cheesy Nacho Tortilla Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Piece


