Is RW Garcia Cheesy Nacho Tortilla Chips Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • organic natural flavors

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yellow Corn, White Corn, Sunflower Oil And/or Com Oil, Organic Cheddar Cheese Flavored Powder (organic Cheddar Cheese [organic Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Organic Nonfat Dry Milk, Organic Buttermilk, Organic Whey, Salt, Xanthan Gum), Salt, Organic Maltodextrin, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Tomato Powder, Organic Whey, Organic Yeast Extract, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Buttermilk, Organic Spices (including Turmeric), Organic Red & Green Bell Pepper Powder, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Annatto Extract, Organic Nonfat Dry Milk, Organic Romano Cheese Powders (organic Milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzymes), Organic Natural Flavors, Natural Flavor, Organic Paprika Extract, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid. Contains Milk. Made In A Facility That Uses Soy, Sesame Seeds And Flaxseed.

Check RW Garcia Cheesy Nacho Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping