Is Rw Garcia Organic Yellow Corn Chips, 8.25 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • dairy

dairy

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, coarse-textured chips deliver a toasted, earthy flavor and firm bite. They hold up well to dips and toppings, making them suitable for snacking, pairing with salsa or guacamole, and building nachos. Reviewers commonly note reliable crunch, sturdy structure for dipping, and generally consistent chip size, flavor, texture, and appearance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Stone Ground Yellow Corn, Organic Stone Ground White Corn, Organic Sunflower Oil And/or Organic Safflower Oil, Sea Salt

Check Rw Garcia Organic Yellow Corn Chips, 8.25 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Rw Garcia Organic Yellow Corn Chips, 8.25 Oz is available at 3 retailers

Central MarketSafewaySpud Ca

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryEarthy
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingToppingOn The Go