Is RXBAR 12 g. Protein Bar Peanut Butter Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs & peanuts
  • dried egg whites
  • natural flavours

eggs & peanuts

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, pronounced peanut-butter flavor with a dense, chewy texture often noted as slightly sticky and occasionally studded with nutty bits. Commonly eaten as a portable snack during workouts, hikes, or busy days; reviewers frequently mention convenience, satisfying mouthfeel, and mixed opinions on sweetness and firmness depending on individual preference levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dates, peanuts, dried egg whites, natural flavours, sea salt. Contains: eggs & peanuts.

Check RXBAR 12 g. Protein Bar Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

RXBAR 12 g. Protein Bar Peanut Butter is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreFortinos

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep