Is RXBAR Chocolate Peanut Butter Whole Food Nut Butter Gluten Free 10 Oz Vegan?

Description
Jarred spread delivers a rich, slightly sweet profile with warm, roasted undertones. Texture is thick, smooth, and spreadable, often described as creamy with occasional graininess. Commonly used on toast, stirred into oatmeal, folded into baked goods, or eaten by the spoon; reviewers note satisfying flavor and dense consistency, widely praised.
Why it's not vegan
- egg whites
- natural flavors
- chocolate
egg whites
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Jarred spread delivers a rich, slightly sweet profile with warm, roasted undertones. Texture is thick, smooth, and spreadable, often described as creamy with occasional graininess. Commonly used on toast, stirred into oatmeal, folded into baked goods, or eaten by the spoon; reviewers note satisfying flavor and dense consistency, widely praised.
Ingredients
Peanuts, Egg Whites, Dates, Coconut Oil, Chocolate, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Contains: Peanuts & Eggs, Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Milk, Eggs, Fish, Crustaceans, Tree Nuts, Wheat And Soy
Check RXBAR Chocolate Peanut Butter Whole Food Nut Butter Gluten Free 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RXBAR Chocolate Peanut Butter Whole Food Nut Butter Gluten Free 10 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
RXBAR Chocolate Peanut Butter Whole Food Nut Butter Gluten Free 10 Oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


