Is RXBAR Chocolate Sea Salt, Blueberry Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • natural flavors

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate and blueberry interplay with a noticeable sea-salt contrast, yielding a sweet-salty taste profile. The item is dense and chewy with a slightly sticky mouthfeel and bursts of berry flavor. Common uses include on-the-go snacking, travel, and quick between-meal bites; reviews mention reliable convenience, pronounced salt, and varied texture opinions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, CHOCOLATE SEA SALT: Dates, Egg Whites, Cashews, Almonds, Chocolate, Cocoa, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt. CONTAINS: EGGS, ALMONDS, AND CASHEWS. May contain peanuts, tree nuts, eggs, milk, soy, and wheat. BLUEBERRY: Dates, Egg Whites, Almonds, Cashews, Blueberries, Natural Flavors. CONTAINS: EGGS, ALMONDS, AND CASHEWS. May contain peanuts, tree nuts, eggs, milk, soy, and wheat.

Check RXBAR Chocolate Sea Salt, Blueberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruityNuttySweet
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastMeal Prep