Is RXBAR Kids Double Chocolate Whole Food Protein Bars Gluten Free 16 Ct Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg whites
  • natural flavors
  • chocolate

egg whites

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors
chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dates, Almonds, Egg Whites, Chocolate, Cocoa, Natural Flavors

Check RXBAR Kids Double Chocolate Whole Food Protein Bars Gluten Free 16 Ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

RXBAR Kids Double Chocolate Whole Food Protein Bars Gluten Free 16 Ct is available at 2 retailers

VitacostWalmart

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go