Is RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Chip - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz. Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • cashews
  • almonds & cashews
  • almonds

cashews

Dietitian note

Cashews are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate chip bars deliver a pronounced chocolate flavor with studded chip pieces and a dense, chewy texture. Reviewers commonly use them as portable, between-meal snacks or post-activity pick-me-ups, noting convenience and satisfying bite; some report stickiness or grainy mouthfeel while many appreciate consistent flavor and convenient single-serve sizing for travel.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RXBAR - Protein Bar Chocolate Chip - 1.83 oz. (52 g) Nutrition Facts Serving Size: 1 bar (52g) Servings Per Container: 1 Amount Per Serving % DV* Calories 210 Total Fat 9 g 12%    Saturated Fat 2 g 10%    Trans Fat 0 g Cholesterol 0 mg 0% Sodium 190 mg 8% Total Carbohydrate 22 g 8%    Dietary Fiber 5 g 18%    Total Sugars 13 g       Included 0g Added Sugars 0% Protein 12 g Vitamin D 0 mcg 0% Calcium 60 mg 4% Iron 2 mg 10% Potassium 473 mg 10% * The % Daily Value (DV) tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice. Ingredients: Dates, Egg Whites, Almonds, Cashews, Cacao, Natural Chocolate Flavor, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Sea Salt.Contains: Eggs, Almonds & Cashews.

Check RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Chip - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Chip - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz. is available at 10 retailers

Whole FoodsRalphsShopRiteVitacostHarris TeeterWalmartGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh GrocerAmazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast