Is RXBAR Protein Bar Coconut Chocolate Gluten Free?

Description
Chewy, slightly dense bar with sweet, toasty and lightly bittersweet flavor; visible shreds add light chew and subtle crunch. Reviewers commonly note balanced sweetness and satisfying texture. Often eaten as a portable snack before or after exercise, during travel, or between meals for convenient, on-the-go consumption throughout busy daily routines.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- natural flavor
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chewy, slightly dense bar with sweet, toasty and lightly bittersweet flavor; visible shreds add light chew and subtle crunch. Reviewers commonly note balanced sweetness and satisfying texture. Often eaten as a portable snack before or after exercise, during travel, or between meals for convenient, on-the-go consumption throughout busy daily routines.
Ingredients
Dates, Dried Egg-whites, Almonds, Cashews, Unsweetened Chocolate, Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Coconut. Contains: Eggs, Almonds, Cashews & Coconut. May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Eggs, Milk, Soy And Wheat.
Check RXBAR Protein Bar Coconut Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RXBAR Protein Bar Coconut Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
RXBAR Protein Bar Coconut Chocolate is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


