Is RXBAR Whole Food Protein Bar, Peanut Butter, 1.83oz Gluten Free?

Description
RXBAR Peanut Butter is a flavorful whole food protein bar made with clean simple ingredients like egg whites, dates, and nuts. With 12 grams of protein and 4 grams of fiber, it is an ideal choice for breakfast or pre/post workout fuel. The ingredients in RXBARs are real food, and they contain no B.S. People appreciate the texture of these bars and find the customer service to be excellent. This product has gained popularity among consumers who value a nutritious and convenient protein bar option.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- natural flavors
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
RXBAR Peanut Butter is a flavorful whole food protein bar made with clean simple ingredients like egg whites, dates, and nuts. With 12 grams of protein and 4 grams of fiber, it is an ideal choice for breakfast or pre/post workout fuel. The ingredients in RXBARs are real food, and they contain no B.S. People appreciate the texture of these bars and find the customer service to be excellent. This product has gained popularity among consumers who value a nutritious and convenient protein bar option.
Ingredients
Dates, Peanuts, Egg Whites, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt.
Check RXBAR Whole Food Protein Bar, Peanut Butter, 1.83oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RXBAR Whole Food Protein Bar, Peanut Butter, 1.83oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
RXBAR Whole Food Protein Bar, Peanut Butter, 1.83oz is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


