Is Ryvita Dark Rye Crisp Bread 250G Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • made with 92g of wholegrain rye flour per 100g of product
  • wholegrain rye flour
  • rye flour

made with 92g of wholegrain rye flour per 100g of product

Dietitian note

Rye (also called secale) is found in flour, bread, beer, some whiskeys, and some vodkas. Rye and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dark, toasted, slightly earthy flavor complements a pronounced, dry crunch. Thin, crisp rounds provide a sturdy surface for cheeses, spreads and toppings; commonly eaten for breakfast, snacks or as appetizers. Reviews praise consistent crunch and versatility but note occasional brittleness and an assertive flavor that some find intense in texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholegrain Rye Flour, Rye Flour, Salt, Made with 92g of Wholegrain Rye Flour per 100g of product

Check Ryvita Dark Rye Crisp Bread 250G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Ryvita Dark Rye Crisp Bread 250G is available at 5 retailers

AsdaAppyshopBritish Corner ShopOcadoTesco

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastDippingSandwich