Is S:a:l:a:d:s Pesto Pasta Salad 600g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • medium fat hard cheese
  • milk
  • grated medium fat hard cheese

medium fat hard cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gemelli Pasta, Water, Durum Wheat Semolina, Basil Sunflower Oil, Basil, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid)), Rapeseed Oil, Grated Medium Fat Hard Cheese, Medium Fat Hard Cheese (Milk), Potato Starch), Spinach, Sugar Syrup (Sugar, Water), White Wine Vinegar, Garlic Puree, Lemon Juice From Concentrate (Lemon Juice From Concentrate, (Potassium Metabisulphite)), Potassium Sorbate), Cracked Black Pepper

Check S:a:l:a:d:s Pesto Pasta Salad 600g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

S:a:l:a:d:s Pesto Pasta Salad 600g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNuttySavory
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
Side DishSaladMeal Prep