Is S.A.T. (SILYMARIN/ARTICHOKE/TURMERIC) - 60CAPS Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • glycine max
  • L-leucine
  • bound to phosphatidylcholine from glycine max

glycine max

Dietitian note

Glycine is an amino acid that comes from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Silybin-phosphatidylcholine Complex (Silybin From Milk Thistle (Silybum Marianum) (Fruit) Bound To Phosphatidylcholine From Glycine Max), Standardized To Contain 30% Silybin, Cynara Scolymus (Artichoke), Leaf Extract 4:1 Dry Equivalent 600Capsule, Curcuminoids-phosphatidylcholine Complex (Curcuma Longa (Root) / Glycine Max (Soybean)), Standardized To 33% Curcuminoids, Hypromellose (Derived From Cellulose), Capsule, Silicon Dioxide, L-leucine, Microcrystalline Cellulose

Check S.A.T. (SILYMARIN/ARTICHOKE/TURMERIC) - 60CAPS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

S.A.T. (SILYMARIN/ARTICHOKE/TURMERIC) - 60CAPS is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
On The Go