Is Sabatino's Smoked Mozzarella With Artichoke & Garlic Chicken Sausage Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This smoked sausage delivers a smoky, savory profile with subtle tang and herbaceous undertones; texture is firm, juicy, and slightly creamy when heated. Commonly grilled, pan‑seared, sliced for sandwiches or pizza, and added to pasta or charcuterie. Reviewers frequently cite bold flavor, pleasing juiciness, and easy preparation and consistent texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Part-skim Milk Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Artichokes, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Roasted Garlic, Natural Spices Including Paprika, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavor, Salt, Cultured Celery Powder, Orange Juice Powder, Vinegar, Cherry Powder (cherry Powder, Organic Cane Sugar), Chicken Collagen Casing. Contains: Milk

Check Sabatino's Smoked Mozzarella With Artichoke & Garlic Chicken Sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SmokyGarlickySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyJuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepSnacking