Is Sabatino's Smoked Mozzarella With Artichoke & Garlic Chicken Sausage Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • chicken collagen casing
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • part-skim milk mozzarella cheese
  • chicken
  • natural flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This smoked sausage delivers a smoky, savory profile with subtle tang and herbaceous undertones; texture is firm, juicy, and slightly creamy when heated. Commonly grilled, pan‑seared, sliced for sandwiches or pizza, and added to pasta or charcuterie. Reviewers frequently cite bold flavor, pleasing juiciness, and easy preparation and consistent texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Part-skim Milk Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Artichokes, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Roasted Garlic, Natural Spices Including Paprika, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavor, Salt, Cultured Celery Powder, Orange Juice Powder, Vinegar, Cherry Powder (cherry Powder, Organic Cane Sugar), Chicken Collagen Casing. Contains: Milk

Check Sabatino's Smoked Mozzarella With Artichoke & Garlic Chicken Sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SmokyGarlickySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyJuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepSnacking