Is Sable & Rosenfeld Antipasto 12 Vegetable Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sauce (water, tomato paste, sugar and/or glucose-fructose, vinegar, salt, seasoning, citric acid), Green beans · Carrots · Green peppers, Mushrooms, Green olives, Black olives, Cauliflower, Canola oil, Diced tomatoes, Onions, Red peppers, Roasted artichokes, Vinegar, Zucchini, Spices, Citric acid, Calcium chloride.

Check Sable & Rosenfeld Antipasto 12 Vegetable against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Jar

Flavor
SavoryAcidicSalty
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackingSaladDipping