Is Sable & Rosenfeld Blue Cheese Stuffed Tipsy Olives Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • cream
  • blue cheese
  • lactic acid

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Olives, water, blue cheese (pasteurized cultured milk, water, cream, whey, sodium phosphate, salt, titanium dioxide, guar gum, enzymes), salt, lactic acid, sodium benzoate (preservative).

Check Sable & Rosenfeld Blue Cheese Stuffed Tipsy Olives against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Sable & Rosenfeld Blue Cheese Stuffed Tipsy Olives is available at 4 retailers

ShopRiteMeijerThe Fresh GrocerAmazon

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingSalad
Vegan? Sable & Rosenfeld Blue Cheese Stuffed Tipsy Olives | Spoonful