Is Sablés coco citron Gluten Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

rice flour*, margarine* (sunflower oil*, cocoa butter*), precooked fine rice flour*, cane sugar*, potato starch*, millet flour*, glucose powder*, grated coconut* 3%, lemon juice* 2%, natural coconut aroma* 0,8%, acacia fiber*, raising agent: sodium bicarbonate, salt, natural lemon aroma* 0,3%, thickener: guar gum*

Check Sablés coco citron against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Cookie Piece

Flavor
CitrusNuttyButterySlightly Sweet
Texture
CrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingBreakfast ItemTea Time