Is Sabor Peruvian Style Pesto Chicken Thigh Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • cultured pasteurized grade a milk
  • cream
  • cultured asteurized grade a milk
  • cotija cheese
  • whey protein concentrate
  • labne kefir cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Peruvian Pesto Sauce (labne Kefir Cheese [cultured Asteurized Grade A Milk And Cream, Skim Milk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Salt, Pectin], Jalapeno Chili Pepper. Lime Juice, Cotija Cheese [cultured Pasteurized Grade A Milk And Skim Milk, Sea Salt, Enzymes], Yellow Hot Chili Pepper, Cilantro, Parsley, Apple Cider Vinegar, Garlic, Spearmint, Guar Gum), Vinegar Powder, Rosemary Extract (maltodextrin, Rosemary Oleoresin). Contains: Milk.

Check Sabor Peruvian Style Pesto Chicken Thigh against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousSpicy
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go