Is Sabra® Olive Tapenade Hummus Dip 10 oz. Tub Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sabra Olive Tapenade Hummus is a delicious dip made with chickpeas, tahini, toasted ground sesame seeds, olives, and other ingredients. It is a vegan, vegetarian, kosher, and non-GMO option that is perfect for snacking, cooking, and sharing. Sabra offers a variety of flavors in their hummus line, including Classic, Roasted Garlic, Roasted Red Pepper, and Roasted Pine Nut. They also provide on-the-go singles, which are convenient for enjoying hummus with pretzels or guacamole with rolled tortilla chips. People love Sabra Olive Tapenade Hummus and consider it to be the best hummus, particularly for enjoying with friends.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Chickpeas (Chickpeas (Garbanzos), Water), Tahini (Ground Sesame), Soybean Oil, Green Greek Olives, Calamata Olives, Garlic, Salt, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate (Added To Maintain Freshness), Spices, May Contain Pits Cooked Chickpeas (Chickpeas (Garbanzos), Water), May Contain Pits

Check Sabra® Olive Tapenade Hummus Dip 10 oz. Tub against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sabra® Olive Tapenade Hummus Dip 10 oz. Tub is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySaltySavoryNutty
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwichMeal Prep