Is Sabra® Snackers Classic Hummus With Rold Gold Pretzels 4.56 Oz. Pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Single serve cup pairs smooth, creamy hummus with crunchy mini pretzels, providing mild savory flavor and contrasting textures. Common uses include quick on the go snacking, lunchbox additions, and office breaks. Reviewers mention convenient portioning and pleasing taste; some note small serving size and occasional packaging leakage or seal issues.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- riboflavin
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Single serve cup pairs smooth, creamy hummus with crunchy mini pretzels, providing mild savory flavor and contrasting textures. Common uses include quick on the go snacking, lunchbox additions, and office breaks. Reviewers mention convenient portioning and pleasing taste; some note small serving size and occasional packaging leakage or seal issues.
Ingredients
Hummus (Cooked Chickpeas [Water, Chickpeas], Water, Tahini [Ground Sesame], Soybean Oil, Garlic, Salt, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate To Maintain Freshness). Pretzels (Enriched Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Salt, Corn Oil, Sodium Bicarbonate, Malt Syrup).
Check Sabra® Snackers Classic Hummus With Rold Gold Pretzels 4.56 Oz. Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sabra® Snackers Classic Hummus With Rold Gold Pretzels 4.56 Oz. Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Rold Gold Classic Tiny Twist Pretzels, 16 Ounce Bag (Pack of 6)
Rold Gold Pretzels - Sticks One Pound Value Bag
Rold Gold® Tiny Twists Pretzels, 1 oz Bag, 88/Carton
Sabra Classic Hummus Singls - 6 Count - 2 Oz.
Sabra Snackers Roasted Red Pepper Hummus with Pretzels, Fresh, 4.56 oz Plastic Cup, Dairy-Free, 129g
Where to buy
Sabra® Snackers Classic Hummus With Rold Gold Pretzels 4.56 Oz. Pack is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Spreadable


