Is Sabrett Bun Size Skinless Beef Frankfurters, 14 Oz., 8 Oz. Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • potassium lactate

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Skinless beef frankfurters offer a firm, meaty bite with a smooth exterior and moist interior and a savory, beef-forward flavor. Commonly grilled, boiled, or pan-seared and served in buns for cookouts, street-style hot dogs, or quick meals, reviewers frequently cite reliable portioning and authentic, consistent taste and easy preparation methods.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

beef, water, salt, contains less than 2%: sorbitol, flavoring, potassium lactate, paprika, garlic powder, hickory smoke flavor, sodium diacetate, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite

Check Sabrett Bun Size Skinless Beef Frankfurters, 14 Oz., 8 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sabrett Bun Size Skinless Beef Frankfurters, 14 Oz., 8 Oz. is available at 6 retailers

Harris TeeterShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVonsWalmart

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyMeaty
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnacking