Is Sabritones, Puffed Wheat Snacks, Chile & Lime Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • riboflavin

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Cottonseed, Canola Oil, Partially Hydrogenated (Canola Or Soybean), Oil, Corn Starch, Salt, Spice, Less Than 2% Of The Following: Lime Juice

Check Sabritones, Puffed Wheat Snacks, Chile & Lime against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyCitrusSalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go