Is Sacha Inchi Oil Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • fatty acids

fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sacha Inchi Oil - Product Of Laos - Our Oil Is Cold Pressed From Sacha Inchi Nuts Grown And Handpicked By Smallholder Farmers In Laos, Our Oil Is Naturally Rich In Healthy, Unsaturated Omega 3, Fatty Acids, The Fine And Delicate Notes Of Our Extra Virgin Sacha Inchi Oil Will Enhance The Flavors Of Your Favorite Dishes

Check Sacha Inchi Oil against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Oil · Bottle

Flavor
NuttyFruityMild
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingSalad