Is Sacla Classic Basil Pesto 190G Dairy Free?

Description
Bright, herb-forward flavor with a fragrant, slightly coarse texture that spreads and mixes smoothly. Commonly used to dress pasta, spread on bread, stir into sauces or toss with roasted vegetables. Reviewers often cite convenient jar packaging, consistent flavor and versatile use, while some note a pronounced, oily finish and aroma.
Why it's not dairy free
- pecorino romano pdo cheese
- parmigiano reggiano pdo cheese
- milk
- medium fat hard cheese
- cheeses
pecorino romano pdo cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, herb-forward flavor with a fragrant, slightly coarse texture that spreads and mixes smoothly. Commonly used to dress pasta, spread on bread, stir into sauces or toss with roasted vegetables. Reviewers often cite convenient jar packaging, consistent flavor and versatile use, while some note a pronounced, oily finish and aroma.
Ingredients
Basil (45.5%), Sunflower Oil, Cheeses ( Milk ) (Medium Fat Hard Cheese, Parmigiano Reggiano PDO Cheese, Pecorino Romano PDO Cheese), Cashew Nuts , Salt, Natural Flavourings ( Milk ), Sugar, Potato Flakes, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid, Pine Nuts, Extra Virgin Olive Oil
Check Sacla Classic Basil Pesto 190G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sacla Classic Basil Pesto 190G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Sacla Classic Basil Pesto 190G is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


