Is Sacla Classic Basil Pesto 190G Vegan?

Description
Bright, herb-forward flavor with a fragrant, slightly coarse texture that spreads and mixes smoothly. Commonly used to dress pasta, spread on bread, stir into sauces or toss with roasted vegetables. Reviewers often cite convenient jar packaging, consistent flavor and versatile use, while some note a pronounced, oily finish and aroma.
Why it's not vegan
- pecorino romano pdo cheese
- parmigiano reggiano pdo cheese
- medium fat hard cheese
- milk
- cheeses
- lactic acid
- natural flavourings
pecorino romano pdo cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, herb-forward flavor with a fragrant, slightly coarse texture that spreads and mixes smoothly. Commonly used to dress pasta, spread on bread, stir into sauces or toss with roasted vegetables. Reviewers often cite convenient jar packaging, consistent flavor and versatile use, while some note a pronounced, oily finish and aroma.
Ingredients
Basil (45.5%), Sunflower Oil, Cheeses ( Milk ) (Medium Fat Hard Cheese, Parmigiano Reggiano PDO Cheese, Pecorino Romano PDO Cheese), Cashew Nuts , Salt, Natural Flavourings ( Milk ), Sugar, Potato Flakes, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid, Pine Nuts, Extra Virgin Olive Oil
Check Sacla Classic Basil Pesto 190G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sacla Classic Basil Pesto 190G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Sacla Classic Basil Pesto 190G is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


