Is Sacla Italia Pasta Sauce Alfredo Roman Recipe White Pasta Sauce Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavoring
- rennet
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Milk Cream, Butter, Modified Cornstarch Maltodextrin, Buttermilk, Skimmed Milk Powder, Sea Salt, Grana Padano Dop Italian Cheese (milk, Salt, Rennet, Lysozyme From Egg), Pecorino Romano Dop Italian Cheese (ewe's Milk, Salt, Rennet), Sugar, Sodium Polyphosphate, Sodium Citrate, Natural Flavoring, Xanthan Gum, Egg Yolk Powder, Black Pepper, Nutmeg Powder. Contains: Milk, Egg.
Check Sacla Italia Pasta Sauce Alfredo Roman Recipe White Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sacla Italia Pasta Sauce Alfredo Roman Recipe White Pasta Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Where to buy
Sacla Italia Pasta Sauce Alfredo Roman Recipe White Pasta Sauce is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


