Is Sacla Cherry Tomato & Basil Pasta Sauce 420g Vegetarian?

Description
Bright, mildly sweet and savory with subtle herbal undertones, the sauce has a chunky, pulpy texture featuring intact pieces; consumers commonly use it on pasta, pizza, as a simmered sauce or dip. Reviewers frequently cite convenience, consistent texture, and occasional batch-to-batch variability in flavor intensity, and easy jar storage noted.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 270
270
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, mildly sweet and savory with subtle herbal undertones, the sauce has a chunky, pulpy texture featuring intact pieces; consumers commonly use it on pasta, pizza, as a simmered sauce or dip. Reviewers frequently cite convenience, consistent texture, and occasional batch-to-batch variability in flavor intensity, and easy jar storage noted.
Ingredients
Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Tomato Paste, Cherry Tomatoes 12.5%, Sunflower Seed Oil, Onions, Carrots, Garlic, Celery, Basil 1.3%, Extra-Virgin Olive Oil,Fructose, Sea Salt, Modified Corn Starch (1412), Acidity Regulators: (270, 330), Firming Agent: (509).
Check Sacla Cherry Tomato & Basil Pasta Sauce 420g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sacla Cherry Tomato & Basil Pasta Sauce 420g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Where to buy
Sacla Cherry Tomato & Basil Pasta Sauce 420g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


